Fran├žais

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

We are committed to providing our visitors with a Web site and services that respects their privacy. The following pages summarize the privacy policy and practices of the National Judicial Institute (NJI).

What information do we collect?

We do not automatically gather any personal information, such as name, phone number, or e-mail address. 
We collect information from a judge when they register for an educational program on our secure judge's site, subscribe to e-Letters, or search through the Judicial Library.

Any personal information provided is managed according to the Personal Information Protection & Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This means that, at the point of collection, the user will be informed that personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that the user has a right of access to the information. We collect only what is necessary for the operation of the Web site and the provision of requested materials and services. The information is used only for the purpose it was collected.

We will not identify users or their browsing activities, or divulge personal information except as required by the laws governing information disclosure within Ontario or Canada.

What do we use the information for?

Information we collect may be used in the following ways:

  1. To address a user's individual needs.
  2. To improve our website.
  3. To process program registrations.
  4. To send periodic emails – the email address will be used to keep users informed of NJI programs and other NJI related correspondence.

How do we protect user information?

We use a secure server and network. All supplied information is transmitted via a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our database to be accessed only by authorized NJI staff with special access rights to our systems.

After a transaction, a user's private information will be kept on file indefinitely unless we are requested to delete it. For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this NJI computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Our web site and monitoring

When a user visits our web site, NJI software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our Web site. We make no attempt to link these addresses to people.

The NJI logs http requests to our server. These logs capture computer information and navigation and click stream data, such as the originating IP (e.g. 204.41.227.10) address of a browser requesting a URL and the e-mail address of the site visitor if they have included it in their browser. This data is used in non-identifiable form for Web site and system administration purposes.

Logged information is disclosed only to NJI personnel or to those under contract to conduct maintenance of Web server components. The logs are temporarily archived as raw research material. The logs may not be accessed, opted out of or changed by server users. Logs data helps us prevent against fraud and other abuses, like phishing, scripting attacks, and spam.

The NJI records each visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes —the user's server address; the name of the top-level domain from which the the Internet was accessed (for example, .gov, .com, .ca, .org, etc); the type of browser used; the date and time of access to the site; the pages accessed and the documents downloaded as well as any internet address from which the user linked directly to the site.

After users log into the secure portion of our website, we record the identification of the user in order to gain some additional web usage statistics. Based on the identification of the user's address we are able to identify the location of the judge by province as well as by individual court location. We can also identify whether a judge who has accessed our website is federally or provincially-appointed. In addition, we can identify the areas of our internet site which have been visited by the user (Judicial Library, Electronic Bench Books etc.,). We do not record, track or breakdown individual usage into a subset of statistical categories and do not record what content is accessed by the user.

Cookies

We enable "cookies" (a small piece of text information that is sent to a user's browser — along with a Web page), when the NJI Web site is accessed. The browser will only return this cookie information to the domain where the cookie originated. No other site can request it.

We set persistent cookies to save a user's language preference, and to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer site experiences and tools in the future. A user who disables these cookies will be asked every time to choose language of preference. The user has the ability to accept or decline these cookies by modifying the settings in the user's browser. No personal or identifying information is held in these cookies.

Information Collected in E-Mails and Web Forums.

Judges joining an NJI online discussion group may be asked to volunteer personal information such as name and e-mail address for the purposes of effective administration of the discussion group. In all cases, our groups are limited to member-only discussions and as such can not be accessed by persons who are not similarly registered. Any personal information supplied will not be disclosed to anyone except NJI personnel who need the information for administration purposes.

Moreover, we do not create individual profiles with the information provided or permit access to third parties. The NJI does not collect information for commercial marketing. We do not sell trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties personally identifiable information.

Linking

You may link to the front page of this website at www.nji-inm.ca. Any other link to this website, and any linking to the pages within the site or framing of content on this site, is prohibited without the prior written consent of the National Judicial Institute. Any reference on this website to any product or service by trade name, trade-mark, hypertext link or otherwise is provided to you for your convenience only and does not constitute or imply its endorsement or recommendation by the National Judicial Institute. To the extent this website contains links to other websites, the National Judicial Institute does not control the availability or content of such websites. Your use of any linked websites is at your own risk. Once you have left the NJI web site, we encourage you to review the privacy policy and disclaimers of the new site you are accessing.

Intellectual Property and Copyright

Copyright © 2014 National Judicial Institute. All rights reserved. The National Judicial Institute website contains information, communication, software (including program code that may execute on the server or that may be embedded in or downloadable from individual pages on this site), images, sounds, music, graphics, photos, videos and other materials and services (collectively, the "Content"). 
You agree that the Content and the selection, arrangement, architecture and enhancement of the Content and other website features (the "Website Design") are protected by Canadian and international intellectual and industrial property rights, including copyrights, trade-marks and other proprietary rights. These rights are valid and protected in all media existing now or later developed, and all use of the Content or Website Design shall be in accordance with such rights and the terms of this agreement.

Users of this website are granted a limited licence to display or print its content for their own personal non-commercial use, provided the Content is not modified. Any other use of the Content or the Website Design is prohibited. The Content and Website Design may not be otherwise reproduced, republished or re-disseminated in any matter or form without the prior written consent of National Judicial Institute.

Changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page.

Getting More Information

For more information about any of the policies described above or about our Web site in general, please contact us:
By e-mail: mrippon@nji-inm.ca 
By telephone: 613 237-1118
By fax: 613 237-6155